I n c o r p o r e a l s  C h e a p  S i n c e  2 0 0 2
[…] But last week, he wanted to boot us out of the USA for putting our court filings on legal-size paper. And to think that as recently as July 1, he though our "Napoleonic Code" was "cool" (proving that everything he knows about Louisiana law he learned from Streetcar Named Desire). What's going to happen when he finds out about the Ursuline nuns?

Anyway, there it is. Louisiana lawyers, what do you think?

Posted by RPW at 03:49 PM | Comments (4)

Does the ACLU Know About This?

Today I ran across a quaint statute, R.S. 13:3668: "No member of the religious order called the Saint Ursuline Nuns, established in the City of New Orleans, shall be compelled by any writ or process whatever to appear in any court to give testimony or be examined as witness in any court whatever, but the deposition of such member shall be taken in the convent of the Ursuline Nuns, under such rules, regulations and restrictions as are prescribed for the taking of testimony when the witness resides in any other parish than that in which the suit is pending." I didn't see a similar provision for the Poor Clares or the Dominicans -- does that raise Equal Protection issues?

Posted by RPW at 02:21 PM

August 13, 2004



Defendant in Maritime Suit May Demand Jury Trial

In Spencer v.