I n c o r p o r e a l s  C h e a p  S i n c e  2 0 0 2
[…] The new law, which allows insurance companies to raise rates up to ten percent without commission approval, has resulted in companies issuing 141 rate reductions accounting for $38 million in savings to consumers. During the same time period, however, insurers also increased rates 372 times, for a total of $195 million , in rate increases. The reaction to the law's success is mixed.

Posted by AJR at 08:06 AM

August 14, 2004


Does the ACLU Know About This?

Today I ran across a quaint statute, R.S. 13:3668: "No member of the religious order called the Saint Ursuline Nuns, established in the City of New Orleans, shall be compelled by any writ or process whatever to appear in any court to give testimony or be examined as witness in any court whatever, but the deposition of such member shall be taken in the convent of the Ursuline Nuns, under such rules, regulations and restrictions as are prescribed for the taking of testimony when the witness resides in any other parish than that in which the suit is pending." I didn't see a similar provision for the Poor Clares or the Dominicans -- does that raise Equal Protection issues?

Posted by RPW at 02:21 PM

August 02, 2004


Amendments to Deposition Procedure

Act 365 amends La.